#1  
Old 07-19-2017, 10:44 AM
meta1919 meta1919 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Default Titan Quest AE, Bman relics in uniques mod

Hello everyone!

I turn to GD community as I seek support for Titan Quest AE modding since the steam forums are dead and there is no website to my knowledge. I've heard some old TQ modders are here.

I'm interested in Bman relics in uniques mod

I tried to use all sorts of defilers, it didn't worked for me for AE.

I tried modding myself, following the tutorial, the art manager launch fine, I import records fine, and then after double clicking my item in the art manager to edit its properties, the database editor say I have no template or record for said item to edit even when following the tutorial word for word, I haven't found where the problem comes from yet.

M4ssboss3s mod was uploaded to steam workshop, amoung it's mods, it turns yellow items into common ones for filter purpose, I think turning epic and legs into rares could do the relics in uniques trick but as I said I haven't figure out how to solve my database editor issue yet.

Anyone could help me?

I think it would be a very nice small addition to TQ:AE workshop.

Thanks for reading!

Last edited by meta1919; 07-19-2017 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2017, 12:31 PM
medea fleecestealer medea fleecestealer is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,568
Default

meta1919, the titanquest.net website is still going, though many of its members hang out here too. You may get a deceptive warning message from your browser as the site was hit with a phishing attack last year, but it's clean now. Try to ignore the message and get to the website and you may find some help there too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2017, 01:42 PM
JMD's Avatar
JMD JMD is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Default

It's a Game.dll hex edit. The best I can offer is to search for the following line and make the corresponding changes:

83 F8 04 74 14 83 F8 03 74 0F (OEM line)

83 F8 04 90 90 83 F8 03 90 90 (New line)

I hope this helps.
__________________
-JMD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2017, 02:01 PM
meta1919 meta1919 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah it worked! thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2017, 03:00 PM
JMD's Avatar
JMD JMD is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Glad to hear it and you're welcome!
__________________
-JMD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:38 PM
Orion3000 Orion3000 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default Seeking help

I apologize to bother you with this but I followed your instructions to the letter on how to use a hex editor and replace the the original line with the one you provided but I can't get it to work. I used notepad ++ with hex editor plugin so my questions are that do I need a different program? is it more than one line to change? do I need to start a new character maybe because the save bring back the old value line? Thank you very much for your time and I'm sorry I bother you with this.

P.S this part of the line (83 F8 04 74 14) repeated a lot but not as the whole line you provided there is only one whole (83 F8 04 74 14 83 F8 03 74 0F) and I replaced it with (83 F8 04 90 90 83 F8 03 90 90).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2017, 11:15 PM
JMD's Avatar
JMD JMD is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Default

Sorry to hear you're having an issue getting this accomplished.

I used a hex editor called HxD and it got the job done for me. In that editor, I went to Search -> Find, filled in the "Search for:" box with the hex code and selected "Datatype:" Hex-values. It took me straight to the line where I subsequently made the changes. That was it.

It was only one line to edit.

No, you don't need to start a new character. Saving your character won't edit the .dll file.

Hope this helps and I wish you luck!
__________________
-JMD

Last edited by JMD; 09-08-2017 at 11:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2017, 12:37 AM
Orion3000 Orion3000 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you very much for your time it worked perfectly this time. Apparently I had it working all from the start but silly me I was wondering why I can't

socket an armor Charm into a weapon and so on it's because that is a different code I believe the one that (Charms and Relics in all types) one which

happened that i'm looking for it as well. Again I'm grateful to you for your help god bless you.

Last edited by Orion3000; 09-09-2017 at 12:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2017, 10:22 AM
JMD's Avatar
JMD JMD is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Default

No problem at all. I'm glad it's working for you.
__________________
-JMD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2018, 06:00 PM
P33t P33t is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMD View Post
No problem at all. I'm glad it's working for you.
Sorry for bothering you with this again, but do you have any idea how to get this to work for the new DLC Ragnarök? Doesn't seem to work with the new items.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.