#731  
Old 10-10-2018, 01:14 AM
Narkanin Narkanin is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Hi, are you saying the item’s 2D icon is floating around on the screen? The editor only makes changes to the save file. It should not have an impact on the game graphically.

Edit: yeah, it doesn’t really respect equipment slots. If you want to generate items you can just give it an inventory for it to put the item in.
It was basically just treating the chest armor like my main hand weapon, was kinda funny tbh. Where/how in the command do you specify inventory location?
Reply With Quote
  #732  
Old 10-12-2018, 04:53 AM
stacler stacler is offline
Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 108
Default

Still working?
Reply With Quote
  #733  
Old 10-12-2018, 11:06 AM
Narkanin Narkanin is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Can someone do me a favor and tell me the set command for making items? Say if I wanted to stock up on Polished Emeralds or something. I tried a bunch of things that didn't work. Sorry Im not good at this stuff, many thanks if you can help.
Reply With Quote
  #734  
Old 10-12-2018, 01:40 PM
stacler stacler is offline
Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narkanin View Post
Can someone do me a favor and tell me the set command for making items? Say if I wanted to stock up on Polished Emeralds or something. I tried a bunch of things that didn't work. Sorry Im not good at this stuff, many thanks if you can help.
Its pretty easy, clean ur inventory, close the game and set this command.

"set inv/0/items "sacred hammer of eternal wrath" puts a new fancy item into your inventory"

The item will appear in the first slot from ur inventory, if u wanna make mutiple itens without to open the game and move the item from this inventory's slot, just changes the 0.

Im using just 0, 2, 4, 6, 8 and so on...
Reply With Quote
  #735  
Old 10-12-2018, 01:55 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narkanin View Post
Can someone do me a favor and tell me the set command for making items? Say if I wanted to stock up on Polished Emeralds or something. I tried a bunch of things that didn't work. Sorry Im not good at this stuff, many thanks if you can help.
Sorry! Meant to reply to your last message, but apparently forgot. x)

Please see this link: https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/

The first two examples combined is exactly what you need.

So supposed you want to create large stack of polished emeralds, you ought to be able to do something like:
Code:
> set inv/1/items "polished emeralds"

Item placed in inventory-sacks/1/inventory-items/xxx
... [omitted] ...

> set inv/1/items/xxx/stack-count 99

> show inv/1/items/xxx

inventory-sacks/1/inventory-items/xxx
Polished Emerald
...
stack-count : 99
...
Do note that in this example, the editor will show you an actual number instead of "xxx". Do make sure to use the same number.

Also, besides following the original post to see how things typically work, do try checking the "help" command or this page https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/commands/ for what commands are available.
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #736  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:12 PM
stacler stacler is offline
Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Sorry! Meant to reply to your last message, but apparently forgot. x)

Please see this link: https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/

The first two examples combined is exactly what you need.

So supposed you want to create large stack of polished emeralds, you ought to be able to do something like:
Code:
> set inv/1/items "polished emeralds"

Item placed in inventory-sacks/1/inventory-items/xxx
... [omitted] ...

> set inv/1/items/xxx/stack-count 99

> show inv/1/items/xxx

inventory-sacks/1/inventory-items/xxx
Polished Emerald
...
stack-count : 99
...
Do note that in this example, the editor will show you an actual number instead of "xxx". Do make sure to use the same number.

Also, besides following the original post to see how things typically work, do try checking the "help" command or this page https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/commands/ for what commands are available.
Cool... I didnt know that...

I have some question about ur software, can I unlock all quests ?

For example I wanna make a new character and edit to make some tests, and I wanna play ultimate at the end of campaign, how can I do that ?

How can I change the gender ?
Reply With Quote
  #737  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:38 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stacler View Post
I have some question about ur software, can I unlock all quests ?

For example I wanna make a new character and edit to make some tests, and I wanna play ultimate at the end of campaign, how can I do that ?
Hi!

The editor is able to read (and supposedly save) quest progress. I didn't try to make much progress with the editor beyond doing that. Turns out, the quest structure can be quite complicated and might require running of some lua code to determine what flags gets set as the quest progresses.

It just all looks too complicated and brittle to actually implement and test.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stacler View Post
How can I change the gender ?
This one is easy. There is a single flag in the save file that determines if the character is male or not.

I have a female character:
Code:
> show male

male
    false

> set male true
That's all it takes. =)
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #738  
Old 10-12-2018, 03:12 PM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is online now
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
This one is easy. There is a single flag in the save file that determines if the character is male or not.

I have a female character:
Code:
> show male

male
    false

> set male true
That's all it takes. =)
If you want a female with stubbles in her face that is all it takes, otherwise you also have to change the texture reference
Reply With Quote
  #739  
Old 10-12-2018, 04:09 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamba View Post
If you want a female with stubbles in her face that is all it takes, otherwise you also have to change the texture reference
Really? That'd be kind of hilarious. x)

On a more serious note, I don't think the model or texture is referenced anywhere in the save file?
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #740  
Old 10-12-2018, 04:53 PM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is online now
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Really? That'd be kind of hilarious. x)

On a more serious note, I don't think the model or texture is referenced anywhere in the save file?
it is, otherwise I would not have pointed it out

Can’t check where that is now, but there is only one texture in the file (empty for male, specified for female), so you should find it easily
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editor, save file

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.