#431  
Old 07-07-2017, 02:30 PM
blueguy's Avatar
blueguy blueguy is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Right, you have to put the path in quotes like

Code:
gamedir "C:\Program Files (x86)\something something\bla bla"
Thank you! got that to work but it still will crash when i try to load my character
i get this line of code and then itll close after a few seconds
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GD save editor.PNG
Views:	102
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	14770  
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 07-07-2017, 03:09 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueguy View Post
Thank you! got that to work but it still will crash when i try to load my character
i get this line of code and then itll close after a few seconds
Howdy!

Which version of the game are you running? The latest editor is only compatible with the 1.0.1.0 save files.
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 07-16-2017, 04:21 AM
Shrukn Shrukn is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 395
Default

Hey mate, thanks for your work on the program

Just been playing GD again recently after another 6 month break

I have a 72 Druid who i slightly messed up a long time ago by putting a few extra points in Arcanist I used your tool to fix him
  1. I respec'd all Arcanist skills from the vendor (27) and had 37 allocated into Arcanist
  2. Removed Arcanist and gave myself 37 points

I couldnt fight another way to do it, but it took under 5 mins

Also is there a way in your tool to increase base movement speed?
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 07-16-2017, 04:46 AM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrukn View Post
Hey mate, thanks for your work on the program

Just been playing GD again recently after another 6 month break

I have a 72 Druid who i slightly messed up a long time ago by putting a few extra points in Arcanist I used your tool to fix him
  1. I respec'd all Arcanist skills from the vendor (27) and had 37 allocated into Arcanist
  2. Removed Arcanist and gave myself 37 points

I couldnt fight another way to do it, but it took under 5 mins

Also is there a way in your tool to increase base movement speed?
Howdy!

You can respec your character with the "respec" command. It'll refund all your points, remove all your skills and masteries, all at the same time. It'll even show you a summary of what's been done.

There isn't a way to change your movement speed other than equipping yourself with items with the right buffs. The editor is able to generate any item you can name.

For example,
Code:
set inv/1/items "legion warhammer of valor" 100
Will add the said item into your first inventory sack. The last number "100" in this example is the level you want to pretend your character is at. You can leave out that parameter if you want, the editor will then just refer to your loaded character's level and create something appropriate.

Have fun!

Last edited by Odie; 07-16-2017 at 07:35 AM. Reason: Adds example of 'set' command
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:25 PM
L3v- L3v- is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Hey guys wonderful thread.

Could anyone help me? I'm trying to find a way to insert multiples of the same item and don't wanna have to keep repeating the command.

What i do now is:
set inv/0/items/0 "dread skull" 100

then wait for it to load(3-5 secs), then press up arrow, enter, wait and so on.

Is there a way to add multiple components-items etc?

Sorry if this has been asked before I searched the thread but didnt find something. Thanks so much everyone. especially you Oddie!

Last edited by L3v-; 07-17-2017 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:32 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L3v- View Post
Hey guys wonderful thread.

Could anyone help me? I'm trying to find a way to insert multiples of the same item and don't wanna have to keep repeating the command.

What i do now is:
set inventory/0/items/0 "dread skull" 100

then wait for it to load(3-5 secs), then press up arrow, enter, wait and so on.

Is there a way to add multiple components-items etc?

Sorry if this has been asked before I searched the thread but didnt find something. Thanks so much everyone. especially you Oddie!
Howdy!

Sorry the item generation might be a bit slow. It's crunching through useful data to generate the item you want, I promise! X)

If you're generating something that can be stacked, you might want to just tweak the "stack-count" field directly after you've generated the first one. For stackable items, that field determines how many are actually in that stack.

Try:
set inventory/0/items/0 "dread skull" 100
set inventory/0/items/0/stack-count 10

(I might be wrong about the exact name of the stack count field. To see a list of valid fields do: "show inventory/0/items/0")

Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:37 PM
L3v- L3v- is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Howdy!

Sorry the item generation might be a bit slow. It's crunching through useful data to generate the item you want, I promise! X)

If you're generating something that can be stacked, you might want to just tweak the "stack-count" field directly after you've generated the first one. For stackable items, that field determines how many are actually in that stack.

Try:
set inventory/0/items/0 "dread skull" 100
set inventory/0/items/0/stack-count 10

(I might be wrong about the exact name of the stack count field. To see a list of valid fields do: "show inventory/0/items/0")

Hope that helps!
m8 you might just be the most awesome guy i've ever met on the net and i've been trolling around for 20+ years. ill try your solution tonight and let you know how it goes here
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 07-20-2017, 02:47 PM
Shrukn Shrukn is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 395
Default

Hey

How do you update faction rep?

I view it under 'show' and can get the list of factions up but dont know how to modify them

ty

edit: nevermind I got it working by scrolling through this thread, I was kinda close but wasnt adding the first part and also doing -30000 (for nemesis)

Last edited by Shrukn; 07-20-2017 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 07-20-2017, 04:29 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrukn View Post
edit: nevermind I got it working by scrolling through this thread, I was kinda close but wasnt adding the first part and also doing -30000 (for nemesis)
Good work!

Maybe I need to set up a FAQ page or something. Having to hunt through the messages to find out how to do something isn't always ver pleasant.
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 07-21-2017, 07:35 AM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 248
Default A FAQ Page!

Yeah, commandline tools can be a bit hard to get started with.
No worries, though! The FAQ has got answers for you!

https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/

The FAQ should grow over time to become more comprehensive as I merge questions from the forums into it. Best of all, the page has a search function at the top!

So! No more scrolling through hundreds of forum posts! Hurray!

Lastly, documentation for editor commands can be found at
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/commands/

I've tried making them slightly easier to read than the built-in help. I don't know if I succeeded though. Maybe they're still too hard to read? Anyway, lemme know if you have trouble with it!

Last edited by Odie; 07-23-2017 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editor, save file

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2017 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.