Go Back   Grim Dawn Forums > Grim Dawn Community Section > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2018, 06:32 PM
RiotDreamz RiotDreamz is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 9
Smile Grim Dawn launching option x64 internal test only.

Hello, today when i went to launch grim dawn there is a new option to choose but gives a error when i try launching it. Is GD moving to 64 bit? i had googled this but wasn't getting much luck in terms of an actual answer. Please give me some insight if anyone knows.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2018, 06:38 PM
arnge's Avatar
arnge arnge is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,117
Default

I'm afraid you answered yourself in the title

"Internal test only". I'm pretty sure its a bug and not supposed to be there for normal players.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zantai View Post
It's so hard to read the text through all this silk...
Quote:
Originally Posted by medierra View Post
please, excuse me... I need to go wipe away my tears with a handful of million dollar bills
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2018, 07:21 PM
Stupid Dragon's Avatar
Stupid Dragon Stupid Dragon is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiotDreamz View Post
i had googled this but wasn't getting much luck in terms of an actual answer. Please give me some insight if anyone knows.....
Those who know are not allowed to tell anything I'm afraid.
__________________
Howdy! Ulgrim, are you there? It's me, your best friend!
It's longer than you think, Creed! Longer that you think!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2018, 07:37 PM
spikenik's Avatar
spikenik spikenik is offline
Advocate
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 514
Default

But the question is...will it be as good as AoM's performance boost was?

Looking forward to it regardless. It can only be a good thing, right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2018, 09:15 PM
Jaknet's Avatar
Jaknet Jaknet is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4,763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikenik View Post
Looking forward to it regardless. It can only be a good thing, right?
Not always, just because it's x64 doesn't automatically mean it's going to be an improvement.

It will only be coming to the game IF Crate decide that it's seriously worth it.

Fairly sure it's a bug that slipped through as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2018, 09:35 PM
Stupid Dragon's Avatar
Stupid Dragon Stupid Dragon is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaknet View Post
Not always, just because it's x64 doesn't automatically mean it's going to be an improvement.

It will only be coming to the game IF Crate decide that it's seriously worth it.

Fairly sure it's a bug that slipped through as well.
Fairly sure Crate knew it'll happen.
__________________
Howdy! Ulgrim, are you there? It's me, your best friend!
It's longer than you think, Creed! Longer that you think!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2018, 01:31 AM
thejabrixone's Avatar
thejabrixone thejabrixone is online now
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 362
Default

I copy the game's executable to the said folder and it can run. I'm not sure about the increase performance though, it may be increased a bit when I play the crucible.

Sent from my Redmi Note 3 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2018, 03:10 PM
RiotDreamz RiotDreamz is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the feedback guys, yeah i was hoping it was going to be a performance boost seeming its x64. I feel as if people who had played diablo 3 before they went x64 and seen the change it made when they implemented that, would see the increase here as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2018, 03:24 PM
Stupid Dragon's Avatar
Stupid Dragon Stupid Dragon is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thejabrixone View Post
I copy the game's executable to the said folder and it can run. I'm not sure about the increase performance though, it may be increased a bit when I play the crucible.

Sent from my Redmi Note 3 using Tapatalk
Please keep in mind that you're doing it at your own risk.
__________________
Howdy! Ulgrim, are you there? It's me, your best friend!
It's longer than you think, Creed! Longer that you think!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2018, 03:35 PM
thejabrixone's Avatar
thejabrixone thejabrixone is online now
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stupid Dragon View Post
Please keep in mind that you're doing it at your own risk.
Yes of course.
So far I have no problem though,.and the save file works for both version

Sent from my Redmi Note 3 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.