#1  
Old 05-15-2018, 11:28 PM
Altreaver Altreaver is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 27
Default req, difficulty "locking"

is it possible to make the game remember the difficulty of each character?

if so it would be a nice mod, since its not been addressed officially

its just a pain to set the difficulty every time you boot up the game

also it makes me worry that the difficulty bouncing might cause data loss
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2018, 01:27 AM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Altreaver View Post
also it makes me worry that the difficulty bouncing might cause data loss
why would you worry about that ? The data is equally safe whether you switch between difficulties or not...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2018, 01:42 AM
ASYLUM101's Avatar
ASYLUM101 ASYLUM101 is online now
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamba View Post
why would you worry about that ? The data is equally safe whether you switch between difficulties or not...
It wasn't in TQ, it's a valid concern if you come from there. If you accidentally chose the wrong difficulty, your character would fubar ...somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2018, 03:02 AM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASYLUM101 View Post
It wasn't in TQ, it's a valid concern if you come from there. If you accidentally chose the wrong difficulty, your character would fubar ...somehow.
Never had any issues in TQ with that either. Each difficulty is in a separate subdir, so there should not be any cross-polluting. There is only one char file however, but that is true no matter what difficulty you choose.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2018, 03:28 AM
ASYLUM101's Avatar
ASYLUM101 ASYLUM101 is online now
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,355
Default

It only happened if you were playing custom campaigns. If you played mods you definitely ran into that issue at least once. Known workaround was to load a custom character in each difficulty once since they are always all available without having to complete the game
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2018, 05:46 AM
medea fleecestealer's Avatar
medea fleecestealer medea fleecestealer is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6,662
Default

Altreaver, the question is why are you having to reset difficulty EVERY time you play? The game should remember what difficulty your character was last in, even if you switch difficulties, i.e from Elite to Normal it will remember the character was last in Normal.

mamba, the triple load trick was well known and often added to a mod's description because you could screw up your toon if you weren't careful. This from the Lilith mod:

"Before you start playing :
Do theTriple-Load trick: If you have a brand new character, the easiest way is to simply load the character into normal, epic, and legendary before playing normal.

Really, it's just that simple. Make your new character, and load the game on Normal. Once the game has loaded and you see your character standing in The Village, save and exit the game. Then start a new game on Epic difficulty. Save and exit again.

Then a last time on Legendary difficulty.

Once you've loaded The Village on all 3 difficulties, you may return to Normal to begin your adventure.

=> This trick prevents losing your Bonuses and/or Items when you change to another difficulty.

=> Don't do it during your current game, you'll lose all what you have done during your game and could reset some quest or your Masteries (in the Masteries Edition).

If you have a game on the way just wait the end of your current difficulty to do this trick."

Iirc, you'd need to have TQDefiler installed so you could unlock all 3 difficulties to be able to that. But I only played Lilith through once and that was a LONG time ago so could be wrong about that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2018, 08:52 PM
Altreaver Altreaver is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 27
Default

not sure if its cause i play mods, but if the core game remembers then shouldnt mod too? since its the main menu and not in a custom game yet
but for GD, everytime i fire up the game, the difficulty defaults to normal
and i have to set it to ultimate each time

i play mods and use trainer to boost to high difficulty, cause i can only stand to play through a game 1-2 times

Last edited by Altreaver; 05-16-2018 at 08:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.