#1  
Old 02-17-2017, 06:23 PM
Gio82 Gio82 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Default Game dont start

I buy todaygame on gog.com , install it and it dont want to start (i get only small black screen on middle and after some time it says not responding and then need to force close program) any help???

http://prntscr.com/ea0rdz

im really interested in game but if dont work i will go for refund


pc spec :

i7 6700 @ 4.6ghz
32 gb ram
gtx 980ti (376.53 drivers)
iiyama 34" screen (3440x1440)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2017, 06:39 PM
Gio82 Gio82 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Default DxDiag

dxdiag

DxDiag.txt
Reply With Quote
  This is the last staff post in this thread.   #3  
Old 02-17-2017, 06:44 PM
Zantai's Avatar
Zantai Zantai is online now
Crate Employee - Designer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5,576
Default

Try the repair.exe utility in the installation directory.
__________________
***Waste of Souls***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2017, 10:29 PM
Gio82 Gio82 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Default

i already try that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2017, 10:51 PM
Crank Crank is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 222
Default

Looking at your dxdiag your refresh rate seems to be 59Hz. Open Documents/My Games/Grim Dawn/Settings.txt and set "refreshRate" to 59 manually. If that doesn't work, try to set your monitor to 60Hz if it supports it. While you are at it, try to set the resolution to 2560×1440, maybe GD doesn't like your ultra wide res.

Other thing you could try is to set your cpu to stock clocks, there have been people with issues with overclocking. Worth a try, though I doubt overclocking could cause that kind of problem.

Last edited by Crank; 02-17-2017 at 10:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2017, 11:38 PM
Sheleny Sheleny is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Hello,

I have the same problem.
When i launch the game, it didnt load and stuck like this:

http://image.prntscr.com/image/9f7ca...f13e225c5d.png

I tried everything said before in this topic but nothing changes.

The game worked perfectly before i change my pc, i had windows 7, now i have windows 10. I think this is the problem but i dont know how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2017, 12:10 AM
BloodDragon BloodDragon is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheleny View Post
The game worked perfectly before i change my pc, i had windows 7, now i have windows 10. I think this is the problem but i dont know how to fix it.
Have you tried running the game in compatibility mode for Windows 7? Might be worth a try. Also I doubt that this would be the problem... but you could see if there are any corrupt system files by running the sfc /scannow command as an administrator, it might fix something.
__________________
My inventory is full.

Moving allows you to go in many exciting directions...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2017, 12:14 PM
Sheleny Sheleny is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Yes i already tried but the game doesnt start
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2017 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.