Go Back   Grim Dawn Forums > Off Topic > News In Gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-14-2017, 07:01 PM
Lucy Snorebush's Avatar
Lucy Snorebush Lucy Snorebush is offline
Campaigner
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 639
Default

Downloading right now. Can't wait.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-15-2017, 10:18 AM
matthewfarmery matthewfarmery is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,907
Default

The RM is out, to activate it, you need to log into battlenet from with the game, (run it in a window and copy and paste your email and password if they are strong. then you will find the option in the video settings.

have to admit, they have done quite well, and the graphics looks great.
__________________
Legendary key holder since 20/12/2010

Co-op Digital Deluxe Bundle supporter I hope GD is a success
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-15-2017, 11:46 AM
matthewfarmery matthewfarmery is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,907
Default

WARNING

I thought I would make a separate post about this as a headsup. for RM to work, (HD graphics) you NEED to be connected to the internet. if you disconnect or have no internet connection, the game will revet back to normal graphics.

Which to me, is just total BS, which then pretty much confirms my fears that the other remastered versions that blizzard are planning will also need constant internet connection.

Nice job blizzard, you really messed up big time. while SC2 needs connection every 30 days to function, forced online for HD graphics is just so bloody silly.

There is already a lot of anger over this. Just a heads up.
__________________
Legendary key holder since 20/12/2010

Co-op Digital Deluxe Bundle supporter I hope GD is a success
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old Yesterday, 01:09 AM
Stg's Avatar
Stg Stg is offline
Campaigner
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 791
Default

Aaaaaand this is why I don't do day-one purchases anymore. There's always something.

I'll give it some time to see if they rectify this or ignore it and and give their customers another giant middle finger.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 4.5GHz | 8GB Samsung RAM DDR3 1600 (11-11-11-28) | eVGA GTX 980 Ti 6GB VRAM
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old Yesterday, 01:50 AM
Norzan Norzan is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,922
Default

HD graphics locked behind DRM? This is without a doubt the stupidest thing i ever heard/read in my life. I think Blizzard needs some sort of award because this is so stupid on so many ways.
__________________
List of my characters is too large to fit in this box.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old Yesterday, 08:35 AM
PrinceXavieR's Avatar
PrinceXavieR PrinceXavieR is offline
Emissary
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Horadrim Cathedral
Posts: 947
Default

I dont see much of a graphics update.. but will probably still try this one anyway..


If anyone wants a starcraft like game.. should maybe try this one too

https://youtu.be/R5nfsjQf7m4
__________________
"Check out my profile page for some of the nicest builds made by some of the nicest guys here in the forums "
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old Yesterday, 10:45 AM
Chthon's Avatar
Chthon Chthon is offline
Lord Advocate
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4,336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewfarmery View Post
for RM to work, (HD graphics) you NEED to be connected to the internet. if you disconnect or have no internet connection, the game will revet back to normal graphics.
__________________
All my builds can be found in the Build Compendium V and on my profile page

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceno View Post
A Mod that allows players to use any item's proc regardless of their build.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ram View Post
Reign of Terror Mod
Quote:
Originally Posted by Van Houck View Post
Nydiamar Mod
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old Yesterday, 11:22 AM
matthewfarmery matthewfarmery is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,907
Default

It seems that this might be some kind of bug, that the game should work ok in 30 days without internet access, (same as SC2) but this isn't the case for everyone.

But I agree this is a silly move, as the HD update requires battlenet 2 to function. I guess it is because the game is now free, and that the HD graphics are part of the SC1 download. So you need battlenet to activate. I would have kept the HD update as a separate download. But they chosen not to go down that route.
__________________
Legendary key holder since 20/12/2010

Co-op Digital Deluxe Bundle supporter I hope GD is a success
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2017 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.