#631  
Old 02-28-2016, 03:36 PM
FOE FOE is offline
Herald
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,256
Default

@Martimus
Have you also try it with the batch files to start GD Stash?!
__________________
Servus, Erwin
--
I'am from Austria!

Overview of the German translation // Übersicht zur Deutsch-Übersetzung
» http://www.grimdawn.com/forums/showpost.php?p=128756&postcount=4 «
Titan Quest Source - German Forum Grim Dawn
» http://titanquest.4fansites.de/forum/index.php?c=8 «
Reply With Quote
  #632  
Old 02-28-2016, 03:55 PM
Seph018 Seph018 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Hey, im having a problem to get this started.
I installed the latest java and downloaded 0.96a but it doesnt seem to be working.
The "derby" data says (after trying the batch) "ERROR XBM0A: The database directory 'C:\Users\xxx\Documents\My Games\Grim Dawn\db' exists. However, it does not contain the expected 'service.properties' file. Perhaps Derby was brought down in the middle of creating this database. You may want to delete this directory and try creating the database again.
I did delete GD-Stash and Java and tried several different versions of java...
When trying to directly start the gd-stash.jar i get the "java has encountered an exception" ... any hints what im doing wrong, thanks already
Reply With Quote
  #633  
Old 02-28-2016, 05:05 PM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,114
Default

As long as you do not have any items stored, you can always delete the db subdir and start over. Deleting that is the first step, I believe you did that already.

Since you are not mentioning the exception you did encounter, I can only speculate that it is the heap issue and that you need to use the 64bit VM to overcome it.

If it is something else, please mention what exception you encountered.
Reply With Quote
  #634  
Old 02-28-2016, 06:48 PM
cracatoa cracatoa is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for doing this, except both Chrome and Windows are detecting a virus.

Last edited by cracatoa; 02-28-2016 at 06:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #635  
Old 02-28-2016, 08:00 PM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cracatoa View Post
Thanks for doing this, except both Chrome and Windows are detecting a virus.
detecting a virus in what ? The jar file ? They are both wrong then, plus it is not an executable even

Can you post the message ?
Reply With Quote
  #636  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:18 AM
Tyrindor Tyrindor is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 15
Default

How do you edit the rolls of an item? For example if I drag a legendary into the stash 5 times, it'll have different rolls. Is there no way to set max rolls?
Reply With Quote
  #637  
Old 02-29-2016, 12:04 PM
Demorest Demorest is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
Default




Any help,plz!? Cannt save and recognize path to saves -_-
Reply With Quote
  #638  
Old 02-29-2016, 12:26 PM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,114
Default

The save directory needs to contain a transfer.gst or transfer.gsh file.

The dir looks fine, assuming you do not use cloud save, but then it should contain a transfer file...
Reply With Quote
  #639  
Old 02-29-2016, 12:27 PM
mamba's Avatar
mamba mamba is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrindor View Post
How do you edit the rolls of an item? For example if I drag a legendary into the stash 5 times, it'll have different rolls. Is there no way to set max rolls?
You cannot edit rolls. The values are based on a seed, each item gets a different seed, but there is no such thing as a seed with max values (at most there is one with the maximum value for one stat).
Reply With Quote
  #640  
Old 02-29-2016, 01:32 PM
Seph018 Seph018 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamba View Post
As long as you do not have any items stored, you can always delete the db subdir and start over. Deleting that is the first step, I believe you did that already.
God, I'm so stupid. Of course i did not delete the DB folder itself. My bad, it should work fine now, thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.