#741  
Old 10-13-2018, 04:30 AM
stacler stacler is offline
Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 104
Default

Hey how can I unchoose a class ?

I have a soceress and I wanna change to druid, how can I do that?
__________________
Warder 2h Melee Ulto's Lighting Witchblade 2H Ranged Harbinger Chaos/Vit Elementalist Light's Defender Fire/Lighting

Conjurer Summoner Sorcerer CT Agrivix Aether/Fire Blademaster DeathMarked Cold/Piercing

Witch Hunter Deep Poison/Acid Commando Warborn Trauma/Physic Pyromancer Dual Weild Ulzuin's Fire/Chaos
Reply With Quote
  #742  
Old 10-13-2018, 04:41 AM
Narkanin Narkanin is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Sorry! Meant to reply to your last message, but apparently forgot. x)

Please see this link: https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/

The first two examples combined is exactly what you need.

So supposed you want to create large stack of polished emeralds, you ought to be able to do something like:
Code:
> set inv/1/items "polished emeralds"

Item placed in inventory-sacks/1/inventory-items/xxx
... [omitted] ...

> set inv/1/items/xxx/stack-count 99

> show inv/1/items/xxx

inventory-sacks/1/inventory-items/xxx
Polished Emerald
...
stack-count : 99
...
Do note that in this example, the editor will show you an actual number instead of "xxx". Do make sure to use the same number.

Also, besides following the original post to see how things typically work, do try checking the "help" command or this page https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/commands/ for what commands are available.
Many thanks for the reply. What happens when trying to create the first item however is a huge chunk of text which starts with "Caught exception: Map failed at sun.nio.ch.FileChannelImp1.map"

Edit: It works if I go to inv/2 instead of inv/1

Last edited by Narkanin; 10-13-2018 at 04:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #743  
Old 10-13-2018, 04:47 AM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stacler View Post
Hey how can I unchoose a class ?

I have a soceress and I wanna change to druid, how can I do that?
You'll want to use the "class" series of commands.

Please see the output of the "help" command.
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #744  
Old 10-13-2018, 12:23 PM
stacler stacler is offline
Supporter
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
You'll want to use the "class" series of commands.

Please see the output of the "help" command.
Thanks alot...

How can I add more potions to atribute/skills/devotion?
__________________
Warder 2h Melee Ulto's Lighting Witchblade 2H Ranged Harbinger Chaos/Vit Elementalist Light's Defender Fire/Lighting

Conjurer Summoner Sorcerer CT Agrivix Aether/Fire Blademaster DeathMarked Cold/Piercing

Witch Hunter Deep Poison/Acid Commando Warborn Trauma/Physic Pyromancer Dual Weild Ulzuin's Fire/Chaos
Reply With Quote
  #745  
Old 10-13-2018, 12:33 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stacler View Post
Thanks alot...

How can I add more potions to atribute/skills/devotion?
Hi...

I'm not by the computer right now. Try "show attribute", "show skill" and "show devotion" and see what fields the editor says can be edited.

The fields are mostly reasonably named. Just have to to look around a bit. =)
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #746  
Old 10-13-2018, 11:34 PM
Awsumpossum Awsumpossum is offline
Campaigner
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 774
Default

im trying to recoup a character that has an obscenely expensive respec cost. When I run this tool it tells me that I have nothing saved. Even though I clearly do. What is happening?

edit: it checks the proper file location, where my characters are saved, it just says nothing is saved.

Last edited by Awsumpossum; 10-13-2018 at 11:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #747  
Old 10-14-2018, 01:02 AM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Awsumpossum View Post
im trying to recoup a character that has an obscenely expensive respec cost. When I run this tool it tells me that I have nothing saved. Even though I clearly do. What is happening?

edit: it checks the proper file location, where my characters are saved, it just says nothing is saved.
Hi there!

When the editor starts up, if it isn’t able to find the game installation or the save game directory, it should throw up some text in red. Is that happening?

If this is the case, you will need to use the “gamedir” and “savedir” command to telll the editor about these directories. Please do make sure to enclose the path in quotes. =)
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #748  
Old 10-15-2018, 11:27 AM
Narkanin Narkanin is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Sorry for all the questions, just one more here.

How do I differentiate between blueprints and components?

For example set inv/2/items "Frozen Heart" is placing the blueprint for this component in my inventory, whereas "Polished Emerald" places the component. How to get around this?

Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #749  
Old Yesterday, 07:11 AM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narkanin View Post
Sorry for all the questions, just one more here.

How do I differentiate between blueprints and components?

For example set inv/2/items "Frozen Heart" is placing the blueprint for this component in my inventory, whereas "Polished Emerald" places the component. How to get around this?

Thanks again for your help.
Howdy,

I had thought the "swap-variant" command might take care of this, but apparently, this isn't the case. =(

If you really want, you can just directly set the "basename" of an item to "records/items/materia/compa_frozenheart.dbr". That should work.

Just in case you're interested, that basename was located by using the following command:
Code:
> q value~"frozen heart"
3 things showed up, one was a blueprint, one was a relic, one was a skill.

I guess it would make sense to extend the "swap-variant" command so people can pick between choices with the same name if the editor were to pick the wrong thing for them. But I don't seem to have the bandwidth to deal with this at the moment. =(

Anyway, hope that helped!
__________________
gd-edit FAQ page
https://odie.github.io/gd-edit-docs/faq/
Reply With Quote
  #750  
Old Today, 10:38 AM
Kain2233 Kain2233 is online now
Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Default

can this tool be used to edit what quests you have completed ?
i fucked up my chars quest progression (and i was having the time of my life playing too, had just gotten to fort ikon) anyways...

i really wanna put my char back to exactly where he was at fort ikon and continue doing the quests and complete the game that way, i fucked up trying to add 2 weapons (i just wanted to get 2 cool looking swords for my char using GD stash) and it completely fucked up my quests putting me back in devils crossing, any help is greatly appreciated...

maybe someone have a char that is at fort ikon and could give me thier save file??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editor, save file

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.