#1  
Old 05-04-2017, 07:24 PM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default Map editor issue

Every time I load a map in the editor all I get is a black screen. selecting diff regions or reloading the map nothing seems to help all I get is a black screen. Is there some trick to this I'm missing maybe? any help would be appreciated. And yes I read the guides already to no avail Lol I couldn't even get the tutorial map to show Lol

So after trying some more the stock world001.map file seems to crash the world editor every time I switch to editor mode.

Also whenever I try creating a new map the world editor stops responding as soon as I switch to the editor mode

If I load any already decompiled map though I can switch to editor mode but all I get is a black screen

Last edited by stedman420; 05-11-2017 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2017, 11:17 PM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Bump

Any help at all would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2017, 11:46 PM
ASYLUM101's Avatar
ASYLUM101 ASYLUM101 is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,104
Default

Dunno if it's related, if it's this:



Where you have black areas on your map, hit caps lock to fix that issue. Have you tried creating a new map just to test?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2017, 02:11 AM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Whenever I try creating a new map the world editor stops responding as soon as I switch to the editor mode

If I load the stock world001.map file the world editor stops responding when I switch to editor mode.

If I load any already decompiled map I can switch to editor mode but nothing ever appears

So I'm not to sure what to try now Lol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2017, 04:03 PM
bulletbutter bulletbutter is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Just out of curiosity, where did you extract game files to? I had a similar issue where nothing I did would make the region show up. Turns out I extracted the game files to my "Working" directory...which Editor doesn't seem to like. Which makes sense because Editor looks for all game files in a specific location (Grim Dawn installation directory) and if its not there, bad things happen.

I would suggest to re-extract your game files and be sure to extract them to Grim Dawn install directory (and make sure its the correct install directory). If you have space limitation with your hard drive you may need to re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2017, 08:08 PM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Just tried that and still nothing. Thanks for the idea though
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2017, 09:21 PM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default

Ok after some more trial and error I finally got the map editor to work. I had to not only extract the game files to the games install directory but had to set my working and build folders in asset manager to the games install directory as well.

So the working, build, and tools directories have to be set to the games install directory in asset manager and the game files have to be extracted to the games install directory as well.

This works but seems like a great big mess to me hopefully this will get fixed in the future
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2018, 11:42 PM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default

So I'm seem to be once again running in to an issue with the map editor.

I've decompiled the AoM worldmap001 file but when I view the map in the editor it has several missing dbr files. (the pink question mark)

here is my paths in my tools.ini and everything was extracted is there anything I'm missing

Code:
localdir=C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Grim Dawn\
builddir=C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Grim Dawn\
toolsdir=C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Grim Dawn\
3dsmaxserver=
additionalbuilddirs=C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Grim Dawn\gdx1\
additionalsourcedirs=C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\Grim Dawn\mods\gdx1\


Also I can't seem to add any custom dbr files to the map as it only seems to display the short stock list of database files to choose from.

Ok the problem get stranger it seems to be pulling the the database list in the map editor window directly from the database.arz file instead of the extracted files. is there anyway to change this?

here's a screenshot in case it helps
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	150.2 KB
ID:	18499  

Last edited by stedman420; 04-06-2018 at 03:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:13 PM
stedman420's Avatar
stedman420 stedman420 is offline
Speaker
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 55
Default

So apparently it's not just the map editor that's the problem. Now when I build my mod it doesn't seem to overwrite AoM files like the gameengine.dbr. So for some reason none of the tools seem to be reading the extra source and browse directories. Is there something I maybe missed in my above setup?

EDIT:
Now just devotion skill cap is not being overwritten is there more than one place I need to change it?

EDIT2: It was also in the playerlevels.dbr.

Now there's just the issue with the map editor only reading from the database.arz file and not the extracted files

Last edited by stedman420; 04-13-2018 at 03:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.