#21  
Old 06-05-2016, 09:19 AM
L0KI L0KI is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 43
Default

once i finished changing my world i do the following:
- rebuild all Pathing
- rebuild all Maps
- Save all
- Close Editor window
- start Task manager and make sure the Editor Process is closed, too
- start asset manager as Admin
- Build
then i can see the folowing:


Compile time was 0.01 pretty much looks if it finished building and took 0.01 Seconds. so is this error caused by an other one that also causes my problem, or does it crash before being able to write the successfull compiled world from the RAM on my HDD, making my Mod empty wich could cause the main campain to appear? I can remember i had the same error in TQ long years ago, but i cant remember the resolve.

if i restart the Assetmanager and build again i can see the folowing results in the log:


could it have something to do with the first step, Extract game Files ? the Path the asset manager showed me on default was "C:\" wich didn´t seem correctly so i changed it to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Grim Dawn\source and it made all stuff available in the editor (objects, terrain, textures,...) and seemed to Work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AssetLog.jpg
Views:	362
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	11250   Click image for larger version

Name:	AssetManager.jpg
Views:	342
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	11254  

Last edited by L0KI; 06-05-2016 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-29-2016, 09:16 PM
Grim3000 Grim3000 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Curious why I can't make a region 256 x 256 meters (like in your screenshot)? The highest mine goes is 128 and can't type into the field (dropdown menu).
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-30-2016, 12:23 AM
Ceno's Avatar
Ceno Ceno is offline
Praetorian
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9,655
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grim3000 View Post
Curious why I can't make a region 256 x 256 meters (like in your screenshot)? The highest mine goes is 128 and can't type into the field (dropdown menu).
256x256 was patched out since this post was made.
__________________
http://steamcommunity.com/id/ResidentCeno ~ https://www.twitch.tv/residentceno
Spoiler!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-07-2016, 08:14 PM
L0KI L0KI is offline
Acolyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 43
Default

Patch 1.0.0.4 changed something.
Doing the same as always the Asset manager did something diffrent then it used to do, and it took about 10 Minutes.


It also showed some Deleted unassociated resources in the Log. Starting the game I couldn´t see the menu, just this:


After Reinstall evrything is back to the old again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20160630190844_1.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	10.6 KB
ID:	11682   Click image for larger version

Name:	Assetmanager.jpg
Views:	310
Size:	68.0 KB
ID:	11683  
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-03-2018, 08:59 PM
tacodemon tacodemon is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Was this issue ever resolved? I'm having the same problem except everything builds fine and the asset manager doesn't crash but when I load GD and try to run my mod the only map there is world001 so I just get the default game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2018 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.