#11  
Old 12-24-2016, 01:31 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slipperypete View Post
"My Documents\My Games\Grim Dawn\save", that's the non-cloud steam folder at least.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...0-SNAPSHOT.exe

Alrighty... Here's a build that will look both in the local save folder "My Documents\My Games\..." and the steam cloud save folder.

Let me know if this works for you!

Last edited by Odie; 12-25-2016 at 02:42 PM. Reason: Updates download link
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-24-2016, 02:12 PM
Wariat Wariat is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Hello Odie,

your last upload works for GoG.com users. Thank you.

Will it be possible, that the tool looks in the directory where it is for the save files. Or can you make an command line option to define the path? Then people with a custom paths can use it too.

Last edited by Wariat; 12-24-2016 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-24-2016, 03:46 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wariat View Post

Will it be possible, that the tool looks in the directory where it is for the save files. Or can you make an command line option to define the path? Then people with a custom paths can use it too.
Hi Wariat,

Sure. All the options you laid out are possible. Can I ask what kind of workflow you imagine a feature like this might support? If you can describe what you want to achieve, it'll help me a lot in figuring out what exact features to put in.

Let me describe the workflow the editor currently supports. The editor reads and write to the save files at the location that can be found be the game. That means it's possible to fire up the editor, make a change, write out the file, fire up the game to check the changes (without quitting the editor), then drop out of the game to continue any edits. If I make a change to the character while I'm in the game checking the edits, when I return to the editor, I have the option to load the new changes by using the reload menu command, or I can overwrite the changes made by the game by writing out the character file again.

If we add a new feature for the editor to also be able to find save files in custom locations, then the previous workflow would become quite a bit more complicated. Making edits and checking those edits would then involve having to manually move the save files to where the game can see the file. I imagine juggling files like this might get tiresome quite quickly.

This isn't to say that the editor can't help automate some of this stuff though. But, once again, I think I need to get a better idea of what you're trying to do with the editor to better help design a set of commands or features around it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-25-2016, 06:11 AM
Stryker13 Stryker13 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Default i want to switch class

from occultist to nightblade...how? lol ty and happy holidays
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-25-2016, 06:12 AM
Stryker13 Stryker13 is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6
Default would like to change class?

From occultist to nightblade...how? happy holidays!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-25-2016, 02:00 PM
Medved2k Medved2k is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Hi there!

There isn't anything to setup (besides java). The editor was written assuming people are playing via Steam using cloud save though (only because that's what my setup is).

Anyway, if you can tell me a bit more about your setup, I can update the editor to better find your character files.

It'll be really helpful to know:
- Are you running the Steam version or GOG version?
- If on Steam, are you using cloud save?
Hi,

GoG version, java is installed, Rus localization, so characters have cyrillic letters, but i try to rename new character with English name.

In folder path with save files there is no cyrillic letters.

I've tryed version posted above but still no characters in list and got this exception

> load _Loken

caught exception: nil
java.lang.NullPointerException: null
at clojure.lang.Atom.swap (Atom.java:37)
clojure.core$swap_BANG_.invokeStatic (core.clj:2342)
clojure.core$swap_BANG_.invoke (core.clj:2335)
gd_edit.command_handlers$choose_character_handler. invokeStatic (command_handlers.clj:280)
gd_edit.command_handlers$choose_character_handler. invoke (command_handlers.clj:277)
gd_edit.core$fn__2012.invokeStatic (core.clj:46)
gd_edit.core/fn (core.clj:46)
gd_edit.core$repl_eval.invokeStatic (core.clj:148)
gd_edit.core$repl_eval.invoke (core.clj:118)
gd_edit.core$repl_iter.invokeStatic (core.clj:158)
gd_edit.core$repl_iter.invoke (core.clj:153)
gd_edit.core$repl$fn__2046.invoke (core.clj:166)
gd_edit.core$repl.invokeStatic (core.clj:165)
gd_edit.core$repl.invoke (core.clj:161)
gd_edit.core$_main.invokeStatic (core.clj:196)
gd_edit.core$_main.doInvoke (core.clj:186)
clojure.lang.RestFn.invoke (RestFn.java:397)
clojure.lang.AFn.applyToHelper (AFn.java:152)
clojure.lang.RestFn.applyTo (RestFn.java:132)
gd_edit.core.main (:-1)

Last edited by Medved2k; 12-25-2016 at 02:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-25-2016, 02:17 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker13 View Post
From occultist to nightblade...how? happy holidays!
Happy Holidays Stryker13!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...standalone.exe

Here's a new build that can help you when changing your class (a bit).
There are 3 new commands:

"class" => Shows you the loaded character's classes/masteries
"class add" => Add a new class/mastery to the character
"class remove" => Remove a current class/mastery from the character
How to use them
So!
Here's how to use this...

Try the command "class"
On one of my characters, the editor shows me...
Code:
classes:
    Arcanist
If the character had multiple masteries selected, it'll show all of them. Well, maybe I don't want to be an Arcanist anymore. I hear Warder builds can be kind of neat...
Do "class remove arcanist"
Code:
Removing class: Arcanist
classes:
    None
Follow that up by "class add soldier" and "class add shaman".

Code:
Adding class: Soldier
classes:
    Soldier
Code:
Adding class: Shaman
classes:
    Soldier
    Shaman
Each time one of these command runs, it'll tell you what it just tried to do and what classes your character ended up with. You can always run the "class" command to check again.

Anyway, hit 'w' to write out the save file and fire up the game. At the character selection screen, you'll see that the class of the character has *not* been changed. Worry not. Just start the game with your character and open up the skill window. You'll see that the right masteries really has been chosen. Your character selection screen *will* show the right class the next time you visit it.
What they don't do
These commands don't change or remove any of the skills you have already invested points into. If you want to remove those, you'll have to visit Morland at Devil's Crossing. You may want to give yourself a bit of iron for that ("set iron <whatever number you want>"). You might also want to change the skill-points-reclaimed field to decrease the respec cost.

You might also want to look at the "masteries-allowed" field. A character usually ends up with 2 masteries. You can try changing this to 3 or more if you're adventurous. The editor places no limits on how many masteries you can add via "class add". I don't know how the game will react to this though.

Did I mention this is *alpha* software and that everything is experimental?

Anyway, give it a spin and let me know how it goes!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-25-2016, 02:33 PM
Odie Odie is offline
Counsel
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Medved2k View Post

In folder path with save files there is no cyrillic letters.

I've tryed version posted above but still no characters in list and got this exception

> load _Loken
Howdy!

When you start up the game, do you see a menu that looks like this?

Code:
Please choose a character to load:
1) _Blank Slate (cloud save)
2) _Odie (cloud save)
If you do, then you can just enter "1" or "2" at the prompt, followed by the enter key to choose the character you want to edit.

If the character is loaded successfully, you should see the next menu, which looks like:
Code:
Character:  Odie
r) reload
w) write
This lets you know that the character named "Odie" has been loaded and that the current options are to either type "r" or "w" for the corresponding actions.

The editor mixes menu options/commands with other commands you can enter at the prompt. Sorry if this is all a bit confusing. Perhaps I didn't give that part of the program very much thought.

If you're *still* having issues... you might want to zip up the save directory and send it to me to test with.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-25-2016, 02:57 PM
Medved2k Medved2k is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odie View Post
Howdy!

When you start up the game, do you see a menu that looks like this?

Code:
Please choose a character to load:
1) _Blank Slate (cloud save)
2) _Odie (cloud save)
If you do, then you can just enter "1" or "2" at the prompt, followed by the enter key to choose the character you want to edit.

If the character is loaded successfully, you should see the next menu, which looks like:
Code:
Character:  Odie
r) reload
w) write
This lets you know that the character named "Odie" has been loaded and that the current options are to either type "r" or "w" for the corresponding actions.

The editor mixes menu options/commands with other commands you can enter at the prompt. Sorry if this is all a bit confusing. Perhaps I didn't give that part of the program very much thought.

If you're *still* having issues... you might want to zip up the save directory and send it to me to test with.
There is still issues...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7U...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7U...ew?usp=sharing

screenshot with runing utilitie and zip with save
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-25-2016, 11:03 PM
Falala Falala is offline
Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Hi Odie, great program!

Encountered this error when I was trying to access the weaponsets menu. My steam folder isn't installed in C:\ <_>. I'm wondering if I can get around this by making a copy of the file/folder into the resource path it's looking for.

Oh, and I'm using the latest version you posted, 2-3 posts above. 0.11 I believe.

"show weaponsets/0/item/0"

caught exception: java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grim Dawn\resources\text_en.arc (The system cannot find the path
specified)

caught exception: nil
org.jline.reader.UserInterruptException: null
at org.jline.reader.impl.LineReaderImpl.readLine (LineReaderImpl.java:562)
sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0 (:-2)
sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke (:-1)
sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke (:-1)
java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke (:-1)
clojure.lang.Reflector.invokeMatchingMethod (Reflector.java:93)
clojure.lang.Reflector.invokeInstanceMethod (Reflector.java:28)
gd_edit.jline$readline.invokeStatic (jline.clj:31)
gd_edit.jline$readline.invoke (jline.clj:17)
gd_edit.core$repl_read.invokeStatic (core.clj:35)
gd_edit.core$repl_read.invoke (core.clj:31)
gd_edit.core$repl_iter.invokeStatic (core.clj:167)
gd_edit.core$repl_iter.invoke (core.clj:162)
gd_edit.core$repl$fn__2100.invoke (core.clj:175)
gd_edit.core$repl.invokeStatic (core.clj:174)
gd_edit.core$repl.invoke (core.clj:170)
gd_edit.core$_main.invokeStatic (core.clj:205)
gd_edit.core$_main.doInvoke (core.clj:195)
clojure.lang.RestFn.invoke (RestFn.java:397)
clojure.lang.AFn.applyToHelper (AFn.java:152)
clojure.lang.RestFn.applyTo (RestFn.java:132)
gd_edit.core.main (:-1)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editor, save file

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Grim Dawn ©2017 Crate Entertainment, LLC.
vBulletin® 3.8.4 ©2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.